Commission

Commission logo

  • Promoting regional unity and cooperation
  • Serving as an advocate for regional community and economic development
  • Providing an inclusive process for all of the communities to participate in addressing identified issues and opportunities
  • Conducting in-depth research throughout the 17-county region to identify county socioeconomic trends and public opinion that affect the state of the region. These findings are used to produce the annual State of the Region report and to set annual goals to measure our successes.

CREATE Foundation has a distinguished history of highly effective community engagement as the leading regional community development organization in Northeast Mississippi. Capitalizing on those strengths, in 1995 CREATE formed the Commission on the Future of Northeast Mississippi to foster collaboration among regional leaders to build and strengthen communities throughout the region.

The purpose of the Commission:

  1. Assess the current and future needs and opportunities in Northeast Mississippi
  2. Convene regional leaders to recommend strategies and solutions to address these needs and opportunities
  3. Support high-impact opportunities that will make the greatest difference in the region

EDUCATION INITIATIVES

  • DROPOUT PREVENTION SUMMITS
  • MEDIA ALLIANCE CAMPAIGNS
  • DROPOUT RECOVERY INITIATIVE
  • TUITION GUARANTEE PROGRAM
  • EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

 

Venn diagram

COMMISSION ON THE FUTURE OF NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPI BOARD OF DIRECTORS

ALCORN

Gary Chandler
John Mercier
Clayton Stanley

BENTON

Jack Gadd
Bill Renick

CALHOUN

John Burt
Lisa McNeece

CHICKASAW

Patsy Gregory
Bill Smith

CLAY

Amy Berry
Eddie Longstreet

ITAWAMBA

B.J. Canup
Mike Eaton

LAFAYETTE

Dr. Gloria Kellum
Randy Leister
Joe Maynard

LEE

Tillmon Calvert
Grace Clark

Guy Mitchell, III (Chair)
Paul Mize, Jr.
Amy Tate

LOWNDES

Nick Ardillo
Allegra Brigham (Vice Chair)

Birney Imes
Antwann Richardson

MARSHALL

Dr. Gemma Beckley
Mayor Kelvin Buck
Sarah Sawyer

MONROE

Jim Edwards
Jean Pinkley
Barry Thompson

OKTIBBEHA

 Michelle Amos
Frank Chiles
Dr. Tommy Stevenson

PONTOTOC

Phyllis Ford High
Judge James L. Roberts, Jr.

PRENTISS

Ricky Ford
Ronny Rowland

TIPPAH

Duane Bullard
Kyle Smith

TISHOMINGO

Beth Davis
Dr. Bob Ferguson

UNION

Betsey Hamilton
Phil Morris

AT LARGE

Denotee Martin
Eddie Prather
Senator Bill Stone

EMERITUS

Kenny Dill
Hassell Franklin

Bobby Martin
Jack Reed, Sr. (1924-2016)
Sandy Williams

UNIVERSITY

Lee Tyner, UM
Kyle Steward, MSU